Register your interest

Comments

Register your interest

Comments

Light Rail 2017

Future-proofing Urban Transport Networks!

Book Now Download Brochure

TEAM DISCOUNT – THE 4TH MEMBER FROM THE SAME COMPANY ATTENDS FOR FREE!*

overview

Light rail is increasingly being adopted as a key component of effective integrated public transport in many Australasian cities.

From the successful launch, and now stage two development, of Queensland’s G:Link to the planning of Newcastle’s 2.7km line and the ongoing CBD and South East Light Rail project in Sydney, we are seeing a renaissance for light rail transit in Australia.

New and ongoing investment is highlighting light rail as the transport mode of choice for governments to effectively, efficiently and sustainably move its people into the future.

The Australasian Railway Association and Informa are proud to be bringing the 4th annual Light Rail Conference and Exhibition to the Gold Coast. The Gold Coast is a hub of light rail activity and the perfect place to host Light Rail 2017.

The rapidly growing conference and exhibition offers a unique opportunity for professionals involved in manufacturing, the planning and delivery of projects and operational executives, to hear cutting-edge case studies and learn from successful projects in Australasia and throughout the world.

OFFICIAL CONFERENCE OPENING AND WELCOME:

Cr Tom Tate, Mayor, City of Gold Coast

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTES:

Terry Wong, GM-Infrastructure Maintenance, MTR Corporation Limited

Lea Harrison, General Manager, Edinburgh Trams Ltd

PRESENTATIONS FROM: 

  • Phil Mumford, CEO, GoldlinQ
  • Peter Papantoniou, Project Director – Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2, Department of Transport and Main Roads
  • Ken Deutscher, Program Manager Light Rail Project and Corridor Development, City of Gold Coast
  • Loretta Lynch, Managing Director – Gold Coast, Keolis Downer
  • Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Transport for NSW
  • Doug Carter, Programme Manager Light Rail, Auckland Transport
  • Claire Stewart, Chief Investment Officer, Auckland Transport
  • Treasure Jennings, Public Transport Ombudsman Victoria
  • Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association
  • Glenn Bentley, CEO, ALTRAC
  • Marg Prendergast, CBD Coordinator General, Transport for NSW
  • Paul Daly, CEO, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)

Site tour confirmed:

Light Rail Site Tour: Light Rail Depot Facility in Southport

22 February 2017, 15.00 – 17.00 

Attendees will visit the Keolis Downer/Bombardier depot that allows the Gold Coast’s custom designed FLEXITY 2 trams to be maintained, cleaned and stabled overnight. The light rail control centre is located at the depot which also includes four tracks under the depot shed for maintenance staff to work under cover.

Keolis Downer (KD) Operates and Maintains the light rail G:link on behalf of the State. The light rail commenced in passenger service in July 2014. The Depot is the head office as well as the operations and maintenance centre. The 14 trams, which deliver the daily service, were made by Bombardier who continues to maintain these trams on behalf of KD. Bombardier and KD work together within the one Depot to ensure that customer expectations and service standards are delivered. The Depot itself has a sustainability accreditation and was designed based on best practice in Europe.

All tour participants please note:

  • You must be wearing long pants, closed toe shoes and a high vis vest. KD has a mix of high vis vests available.
  • You must have ID with you for entry
  • There is strictly no photography at the depot
  • Attendance is subject to approval by Bombardier and Keolis Downer.

(Places are strictly limited to 30 attendees, so register for the conference now to reserve your spot. )

Missed Light Rail 2016 in Melbourne?

To catch up on discussions and the latest case studies view the presentations from the 2016 event by visiting http://www.slideshare.net/informaoz/tag/lightrail16

sponsors

exhibitors

agenda

8:00 am

Registration and Welcome Coffee

8:45 am

Administration and Safety Briefing

8:55 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

WELCOME AND OPENING

9:00 am

Official Welcome and Conference Opening

Cr Tom Tate, Mayor, City of Gold Coast

9:20 am

Light Rail in Australia - The Renaissance Continues

Danny Broad, CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

9:40 am

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS | Operating Hong Kong’s Light Rail Network

Terry Wong, GM-Infrastructure Maintenance, MTR Corporation Limited

PROJECT UPDATES

10:20 am

Gold Coast Light Rail from Conception to Extension

Phil Mumford, CEO, GoldlinQ

Peter Papantoniou, Project Director – Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2, Department of Transport and Main Roads

10:50 am

Morning Tea

11:10 am

Light Rail Southern Gold Coast

Ken Deutscher, Program Manager Light Rail Project and Corridor Development, City of Gold Coast

11:40 am

PANEL | Introducing Light Rail to Queensland - Key Learnings from The G

Phil Chipman, Director - Technical, GoldlinQ

Peter Papantoniou, Project Director – Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2, Department of Transport and Main Roads

Karlie Southwood, Director - Rail Safety, GoldlinQ

Ken Deutscher, Program Manager Light Rail Project and Corridor Development, City of Gold Coast

12:10 pm

INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS | Edinburgh Trams - Exceeding Expectations

Lea Harrison, General Manager, Edinburgh Trams Ltd

12:40 pm

Sydney Light Rail Update

Glenn Bentley, CEO, ALTRAC

Marg Prendergast, CBD Coordinator General, Transport for NSW

1:10 pm

Lunch

1:50 pm

Planning and Delivery of Light Rail for Parramatta

Tim Poole, Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Transport for NSW

2:20 pm

Delivering Light Rail to Australia’s Capital

Duncan Edghill, Deputy Director-General, Transport Canberra

2:50 pm

Light Rail Revitalising Newcastle City

Matthew Colton, Design Manager, Transport for New South Wales

Robert Angus, Design Manager, Aurecon

3:20 pm

Innovative Approach for LRT and Tramway Management

Feliciano Sciardiglia, Tramway and LRT Product Line Manager, Thales Australia

3:50 pm

Afternoon Tea

4:10 pm

Chair’s remarks || Stream: Network Design, Management and Integration

Chair’s remarks || Stream: Customer & Safety

4:15 pm

Gold Coast Light Rail - Signalling, Communications, Control System and Integration || Stream: Network Design, Management and Integration

Anthony Lusty, Project Delivery Manager Gold Coast, Bombardier Transportation

The Influence of Sydney’s Inner West Light Rail on Travel Patterns || Stream: Customer & Safety

Nick Buchanan, Lead Transport Planner, Jacobs

Harlan Langtree, Transport Planner, Jacobs

4:40 pm

Innovations in Light Rail DC Traction Networks || Stream: Network Design, Management and Integration

Jarman Stephens, Electrical and Computer Systems Engineer, ABB

Embracing Complaints - How Unhappy Customers Can Improve your Organisation || Stream: Customer & Safety

Treasure Jennings, Public Transport Ombudsman Victoria

5:05 pm

Application of Numerical Simulations for Rail and Wheel Wear Management on Light Rail Networks || Stream: Network Design, Management and Integration

Maksym Spiryagin, Deputy Director, Centre for Railway Engineering, CQUniversity

Trams and SPADS: Unpacking the Heavy Human Dimensions of a Light Rail System || Stream: Customer & Safety

Dr Anjum Naweed, Senior Research Fellow, CQUniversity

5:30 pm

Granting Traffic Light Priority to Maximise Efficiency of a Light Rail || Stream: Network Design, Management and Integration

Jérémie Wajs, PhD - Head, Tramway Systems Unit, SYSTRA

Safe Interface through Safety Interface || Stream: Customer & Safety

Kym Smith, Operations Assurance Officer, Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure SA

5:55 pm

Closing remarks from Chair

6:00 pm

Networking Drinks

8:30 am

Registration and Welcome Coffee

8:45 am

Administration and Safety Briefin

8:55 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

LRT PLANNING, DESIGN AND DELIVERY

9:00 am

CASE STUDY | A Compelling Case for Light Rail in Auckland

Doug Carter, Programme Manager Light Rail, Auckland Transport

Claire Stewart, Chief Investment Officer, Auckland Transport

9:30 am

Developing Best Practice in Light Rail Engineering

Matthew Rose, Engineering Manager, Downer

Daniel Caldwell, Design Manager, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

10:00 am

Design and Delivery of Modern Light Rail Infrastructure

10:30 am

Morning Tea

10:50 am

Sydney Light Rail - Developing a Line Wide Component System for Tram Stop Design

Kat Jurkiewicz, Project Lead & Associate, Grimshaw Architects

11:20 am

Light Rail’s Transformative Effect on How a City Moves

Loretta Lynch, Managing Director – Gold Coast, Keolis Downer

Jason Ward, Director – Communications and Operations, GoldlinQ

11:50 am

Financing Light Rail in Australia

Ed Hart, Director, Capella Capital

12:20 pm

Lunch

1:10 pm

Development and Application of Light Rail Integration Operational Analysis with Case Studies from North America, UK and Australia

Stephen Luke, Practice Leader Transport Planning and International LRT Development, Mott McDonald

1:40 pm

Sustainability Applied to Light Rail Projects

Sophie Hennes, APAC CSR & Sustainability Officer, Alstom Australia

2:10 pm

Development and Harmonisation of Standards for Light Rail

Paul Daly, CEO, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)

2:40 pm

Closing Remarks and Afternoon Tea

pricing

Packages Price
Package(Two Days) $2095$1795+GST
Packages Price
Package(Two Days) $1676$1436+GST

To view your eligibility for the ARA Members Rate, please visit the directory

speakers

Tom Tate

Mayor, City of Gold Coast

Danny Broad

CEO, Australasian Railway Association (ARA)

Terry Wong

GM-Infrastructure Maintenance, MTR Corporation Limited

Phil Mumford

CEO, GoldlinQ

Peter Papantoniou

Project Director – Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2, Department of Transport and Main Roads

Ken Deutscher

Program Manager Light Rail Project and Corridor Development, City of Gold Coast

Phil Chipman

Director - Technical, GoldlinQ

Karlie Southwood

Director - Rail Safety, GoldlinQ

Lea Harrison

General Manager, Edinburgh Trams Ltd

Glenn Bentley

CEO, ALTRAC

Marg Prendergast

CBD Coordinator General, Transport for NSW

Tim Poole

Program Director Parramatta Light Rail, Transport for NSW

Duncan Edghill

Deputy Director-General, Transport Canberra

Matthew Colton

Design Manager, Transport for New South Wales

Robert Angus

Design Manager, Aurecon

Feliciano Sciardiglia

Tramway and LRT Product Line Manager, Thales Australia

Anthony Lusty

Project Delivery Manager Gold Coast, Bombardier Transportation

Nick Buchanan

Lead Transport Planner, Jacobs

Harlan Langtree

Transport Planner, Jacobs

Jarman Stephens

Electrical and Computer Systems Engineer, ABB

Treasure Jennings

Public Transport Ombudsman Victoria

Maksym Spiryagin

Deputy Director, Centre for Railway Engineering, CQUniversity

Anjum Naweed

Senior Research Fellow, CQUniversity

Jérémie Wajs

PhD - Head, Tramway Systems Unit, SYSTRA

Kym Smith

Operations Assurance Officer, Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure SA

Doug Carter

Programme Manager Light Rail, Auckland Transport

Claire Stewart

Chief Investment Officer, Auckland Transport

Matthew Rose

Engineering Manager, Downer

Daniel Caldwell

Design Manager, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff

Kat Jurkiewicz

Project Lead & Associate, Grimshaw Architects

Loretta Lynch

Managing Director – Gold Coast, Keolis Downer

Jason Ward

Director – Communications and Operations, GoldlinQ

Ed Hart

Director, Capella Capital

Stephen Luke

Practice Leader Transport Planning and International LRT Development, Mott McDonald

Sophie Hennes

APAC CSR & Sustainability Officer, Alstom Australia

Paul Daly

CEO, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)

when & where

21 - 22 Feb 2017

Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise
Crowne Plaza Gold Tower
2807 Gold Coast Highway
Surfers Paradise QLD 4217
+61 7 5592 9900
www.crowneplazasurfersparadise.com.au

For travel and accommodation needs, Lido Group will manage everything. Search here or call 02 8585 0808

contact

Still have a question?

Niamh Horan
Conference Manager
+61 2 9080 4316
niamh.horan@informa.com.au

Samantha Lister
Sponsorship Manager
+61 2 9080 4432
samantha.lister@informa.com.au

Get all the latest on Informa news and events

Informa Australia is the nation's leading event organiser. Our events comprise of large scale exhibitions, industry conferences and highly specialised corporate training.

Find out more