Personal tools

Agenda

CONFERENCE DAY ONE
Thursday 8 September 2016

Day One | Day Two


08:30 Registration and Welcome Coffee


08:55 Administration and Safety Briefing


09:00 OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Neil Chambers, Director, Container Transport Alliance Australia (CTAA)

BIG PICTURE FOR AUSTRALIA


09:10 Opening Address - Developing a Multimodal Solution to Australia’s Freight Task

Danny Broad, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association


09:30 Freight Efficiency in NSW\

Phil Bullock, Director, Transport Performance and Analytics, Bureau of Statistics and Analytics, Freight, Strategy and Planning Division, Transport for NSW 


10:00 Optimising the Supply Chain

Roy Cummins, Chief Executive Officer, Port of Brisbane Pty Ltd


10:30 Morning Tea and Networking

 

11:00 Navigating the Future: Enhancing NSW’s ports and intermodal capabilities

Marika Calfas, Chief Executive Officer, NSW Ports


11:30 Investing in the Future of Australian Ports

Brian Gillespie, Chief Commercial Officer, DP World Australia 


12:00 Port Privatisation and Competition Policy

Matthew Schroder, General Manager, Infrastructure and Transport
- Access and Pricing Branch, Australian Competition & Consumer Commission (ACCC)


12:30 Lunch

SECURITY


13:30 Management and Provision of Port and Border Security as Intermodal Operations Continue to Grow in Australia

Andrew Chandler, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Traveller, Customs and Industry Policy Division, Department of Immigration and Border Protection

INLAND PORTS


14:00 Importance of Inland Ports in Managing the Complexity of Modern Freight Distribution

Michelle Reynolds, Chief Executive Officer, Freight Terminals Pty Ltd


14:30 Moorebank Intermodal Update - Government, Industry and Community Engagement

Ian Hunt, Chief Executive Officer, Moorebank Intermodal Company


15:00 Afternoon Tea and Networking

TERMINAL OPERATIONS AND PLANNING


15:30 Agile Decision Making in Terminal Operations

  • How can agile optimization software improve the quality and speed of decision-making in maritime and inland terminals?
  • How can terminals boost the efficiency of manned/automated equipment?
  • What are the latest advances in optimization software?
  • How can Australia benefit from best practices in Europe, USA & Canada?

Dr. Eva Savelsberg, Senior Vice President, Logistics Division, INFORM GmbH
Stig Reenberg-Hansen, Business Development Director Australia, NZ & SE Asia, INFORM GmbH


16:00 Innovative Approach to Terminal Planning

  • Constraints of traditional planning
  • Innovative solution to terminal planning
  • Apply PRIME to greenfield and brownfield terminals
  • Cost and time benefits of using PRIME

Mark Nugter, Technical Executive, Rail Operations and Facilities, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Luke Patterson, Logistics and Supply Chain Consultant, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff


16:30 CLOSING | Summary and closing remarks from the Chair


16:45 Networking Drinks

CONFERENCE DAY TWO
Friday 9 September 2016

Day One | Day Two


08:30 Registration and Welcome Coffee


08:50 Administration and Safety Briefing


08:55
 OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Paul Zalai, Director, Freight & Trade Alliance (FTA) Pty Ltd

FUTURE PROOFING TRANSPORT NETWORKS


09:00 The Delivery of the $10 billion Inland Rail Programme in Queensland

Dale Bude, Senior Project Advisor - Inland Rail, ARTC


09:30 How freight shapes Cities

Priscilla Radice, Principal | Ports Business Leader Australasia, ARUP

 

10:00 Supply Chain Efficiency and Visibility

Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager - Trade, Transport & Heavy Industry, GS1 Australia

 

10:30 The Rise of Cognitive Techniques in Operational Management of Rail and Transport Infrastructure 

Anthony Roe, Digital Engineering, IBM Australia


11:00 Morning Tea and Networking

CHAIN OF RESPONSIBILITY AND CONTAINER REGULATIONS


11:15 Recent Developments in Chain of Responsibility Regulation

  • CoR - in place now for some time, and recently revamped at the national level - where are we going? Is the regime effective?
  • CoR nationwide - is uniformity uniform?
  • Trends in enforcement and penalty
  • Container weighing regulations - the new SOLAS regime

Stephen Thompson, Partner, Colin, Biggers & Paisley


11:45 PANEL DISCUSSION | Container Weighing Regulations- Early Learnings

  • Education versus enforcement of regulations
  • Implications of the new regulations
  • Early learnings that can be applied to wider industry

Tony Smith, Principal Advisor - Cargoes & Technical, Australian Maritime Safety Association (AMSA)

Stuart McFarlane, Business Affairs Manager, Australian Federation of International Forwarders (AFIF) Ltd

Stephen Thompson, Partner, Colin, Biggers & Paisley

Neil Chambers, Director, Container Transport Alliance Australia (CTAA)


12:15 Lunch


12:30 SITE TOUR Port of Brisbane

- Bus departs from outsite the conference hotel


An opportunity for an insight into Queensland’s most diverse cargo port.

Port of Brisbane site tour | 12:30 -16:30
(includes transfers to and from the Pullman)

We are delighted that the Port of Brisbane Pty Ltd (PBPL) will be hosting a tour for AusIntermodal delegates on the afternoon of 9 September.

Each year around $50 billion of trade is handled through the Port including 95% of Queensland’s container trade. This is a unique opportunity to learn more about Queensland’s world class port.

Further details will be made available and as numbers are limited please register for the conference early to ensure your place on the tour.

Afternoon tea with a further Q&A session in the Port Office has been arranged and you will be back in the Brisbane CBD by 4.30pm.

An opportunity for an insight into Queensland’s most diverse cargo port.

Keep updated with the latest news and happenings  Follow us on Linkedin  Follow us on Twitter  Featured speaker presentations  Watch event highlights and exclusive interviews  Google+  Flickr-Informa Australia