Personal tools
You are here: Home Conferences Mining Conference Metals Conference 8th Annual Mining South Australia
Networking Drinks Sponsor

Mckay Drilling - Informa Conferences
Supported by

What past attendees said

"Informative presentations addressing current relevant issues" Tony Cantarella, Australian Railroad Group


"Great location, subject matter, papers & speakers" - Andrew Andrejewskis SAPEX Ltd


"Excellent regional focus" - Scott Cawrse, Sinclair Knight Merz


"High quality presentations & excellent networking with good variety of clients & service providers" - Richard De Nichilo, LogiCamms


"Very informative range of topics, well presented" - Dwayne Gum, BHP Billiton


"Good range of subjects & speakers" - Mark Gilbert, Aztec Analysis


"Good group of speakers, wide range of topics" - Andrew Knott, Stramech Engineering


"Great information" - Arthur Zawadsski, Wizard Power

 
 
8th Annual Mining South Australia  

8th Annual Mining South Australia

Project developments and outlook for South Australia's mining and resources leaders

25-26 November 2014 | Middleback Theatre, Whyalla

Register
Free Brochure
Agenda
Sponsor & Exhibit


Now in its 8th year, the annual Mining South Australia Conference will return to Whyalla on the 25-26 November 2014. The event is the perfect place to hear the latest insights into the region's project developments, mining operations, exploration, infrastructure, ports and rail and many more!

Featuring presentations from 20+ industry stakeholders, including:

  • Hon. Tom Koutsantonis MP, Treasurer
  • Dr Paul Heithersay, Department of State Development
  • Jon Hobbs, Arrium
  • Craig Franklin, Alinta Energy
  • Greg Hall, Hillgrove Resources
  • Patrick Mutz, Murray Zircon
  • Baden Firth, Mitsubishi Australia Ltd
  • David Christensen, Renascor Resources
  • Christopher Darby, Valence Industries Ltd
  • John Anderson, Investigator Resources Ltd
  • Dr Allan John Parker, Lincoln Minerals
  • Terry Kallis, Petratherm Ltd
  • Peter Bond, Linc Energy
  • Bob Duffin, WPG Resources Ltd
  • Ian Finch, Trafford Resources
  • Mike Dodd, Beach Energy
  • Joe Mastrangelo, Department of State Development
  • Greg Pauline, Genesee & Wyoming Australia Pty Ltd
  • Nick Minervini, Australian Rail Track Corporation (ARTC)

Key topics to be discussed:

> RECENT DEVELOPMENTS: SA’s Mining and Resources updates
Government updates | Updates for Accelerating Exploration - PACE 2020 | Mining potential and supporting industry growth in the region

> COMMODITY ANALYSIS: Outlook for SA's world class resources
Market overview | Current domestic and global market trends | Copper, gold, uranium, mineral sands, graphite | Unconventional gas developments

> MINING OPERATIONS UPDATES
Execution and delivery | Optimal performance and streamlining for efficient operations | Technology developments 

> PROJECTS & EXPLORATION DATES 
Project updates | Securing project funding | Land access, approvals & tenements | SA's new drill core reference library

> ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
Case study: Best practice environmental management | Panel discussion: License to operate | Groundwater issues

> INFRASTRUCTURE UPGRADES, DEVELOPMENTS, OUTLOOK & EXPANSIONS
Roads | Rail | Ports | Air

> SERVICE & SUPPLY
Panel discussion: Procurement leaders | Power and electricity | Housing and community services to support mining growth 

Early bird registration has now opened. Save $880 when you book before 26th September

 
*SPECIAL REGISTRATION RATE of $595 + GST is available for all delegates from SME businesses originating in the Upper Spencer Gulf (this is not available for branch offices of national or international companies). To see if you qualify please contact anthony.anemogiannis@informa.com
Keep updated with the latest news and happenings  Follow us on Linkedin  Follow us on Twitter  Featured speaker presentations  Watch event highlights and exclusive interviews  Google+