Register your interest

Comments

Register your interest

Comments

Special Educational Needs Summit

Inclusion and innovation for the education of those with special educational needs

22–23 May 2018 | Rydges World Square, Sydney

Book Now Download Brochure

GOVT & K-12 INDUSTRY RATES AVAILABLE - SEE PRICING BELOW

overview

Special Education is a vital part of all teaching & learning and has an effect on both the practice of educators and the learning of students/pupils.

The difficulty for practitioners lies in the wide ranging nature of factors that can give children difficulty in connecting and retaining with their education. ASD, behavioural disorders and disability can all make school a difficult time for pupils and only through teacher preparation and continual professional development can children with learning difficulties experience an education that is truly specialised to their strengths and weaknesses.

Similarly, pupils deemed to be gifted & talented also need teachers, educators and schools that are able to identify pathways to ensure they fulfil a heightened potential.

This Special Educational Needs summit will provide a platform for educational practitioners to both learn and discuss the most prevalent issues in special education, as well as accrue professional development points for attending.

exhibitors

agenda

8:50 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

9:00 am

How is the nature of funding altering the opportunities of those with disabilities within education?

POLICY CONTEXTS FOR INCLUSIVE EDUCATION

9:15 am

PANEL | Is Australia up to Scratch? Future directions in Inclusive Education

Professor Chris Forlin, International Inclusive Education Consultant

Professor Roger Slee, Editor, International Journal of Inclusive Education and Professor of Education, University of South Australia

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

Professor Umesh Sharma, Professor of Education and Head of the Educational Psychology and Inclusive and Special Education Community, Monash University

10:15 am

Networking and refreshment break

10:45 am

CASE STUDY | Recent policy groundwork for leadership in personalised learning in urban and regional Western Australia

Fiona Forbes, Chair, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association and President, International Confederation of Principals

11:15 am

CASE STUDY | The theory and practice of Universal Learning Design in New Zealand schools

Dr Gill Rutherford, Researcher, University of Otago

11:45 am

Recent reports on the use of emerging technologies and open solutions for personalised learning

Sara Ratner, Lecturer, UNSW

12:15 pm

Lunch and networking break

INVISIBLE CONSIDERATIONS / CONSIDERING INVISIBILITY

1:15 pm

Exploring differences and tensions in parental decision-making in Inclusive Education

Dr Glenys Mann, Inclusive Education Researcher, University of Queensland

Yolande Cailly, Parent Advocate, Family Advocacy

1:45 pm

A discussion from celebrated author Sarah Kanake, Lecturer at University of Sunshine Coast, looking at representations of those with disabilities in wider society. Sarah’s debut novel ‘Sing Fox to Me’ tackled the issues faced by young people diagnosed with Down syndrome.

This presentation will include;

  • A closer look at societal attitudes towards young people with disabilities and Down Syndrome
  • What role education plays for those who have with Down syndrome
  • How we can better support a group with a very particular set of needs and requirements

AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER

2:15 pm

Evidence-based treatments of young people diagnosed with ASD

Associate Professor Kylie Gray, Director, Centre for Developmental Psychiatry and Psychology, Monash University

2:45 pm

A presentation from Port Phillip Specialist School who excel in the education of those on the autistic spectrum.

3:15 pm

Networking and refreshment break

DYSLEXIA AND DYSCALCULIA

3:45 pm

A discussion on the impact of dyslexia presently, how it affects schools and what can be done to support young people with specific difficulties.

4:15 pm

With the future becoming increasingly orientated towards STEM disciplines, what is being done to support those who have mathematical learning difficulties?

4:45 pm

CLOSING KEYNOTE | Drawing broader margins: concluding provocations from Day One

Professor Chris Forlin, International Inclusive Education Consultant

5:15 pm

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

5:30 pm

Networking drinks

8:45 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

MULTIPLE EXCELLENCIES AND ALTERNATIVE VIRTUOSITIES

9:00 am

KEYNOTE PANEL | What does the future hold for Gifted and Talented Progammes? Co-ordinating approaches to gifted and talented learning: challenges and successes

Lesley Henderson, National President, Australian Association for the Education of the Gifted and Talented

Melinda Gindy, President, NSW Gifted Association

Wilma Vialle, Professor of Educational Psychology, University of Wollongong

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

Penni Maher, Director of Specialised Learning, St Andrew’s Cathedral School

10:30 am

Walking the talk at the classroom level: debunking ‘clever’ through collaborative learning

Dr Rich Allen, Founder, Green Light Education

11:00 am

Networking and refreshment break

IN FOCUS: MAPPING INEQUALITIES

International and comparative cases for building school cultures that situate approaches to Gifted and Talented Students within more inclusive paradigms

Wilma Vialle, Professor of Educational Psychology, University of Wollongong

12:00 pm

Inequality in Gifted and Talented Programs examines the relationship between gifted and talented (G&T) education, school choice, and racialised tracking within New York City elementary schools. Roda examines parental attitudes around placing their children in a racially diverse elementary school with segregated G&T and General Education programs.

12:30 pm

Lunch and networking break

1:30 pm

PANEL | Reflections on the current Not-For-Profit landscape of organisations in Australian crosssector efforts to deliver specialised education programmes.

Melinda Gindy, President, NSW Gifted Association

Professor Roger Slee, Editor, International Journal of Inclusive Education and Professor of Education, University of South Australia

Dr Rich Allen, Founder, Green Light Education

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

SUPPORTING EDUCATORS

2:15 pm

CASE STUDY | Teacher Stories and Experiences from South-East Queensland

Sheldon Boland, Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

2:45 pm

IN CONVERSATION | Evidence-based training and professional development: blending teaching and researching through mentor-modelling approaches

Professor Michael Arthur-Kelly, Professor of Education and Director of the Centre for Special Education and Disability Services, University of Newcastle

Professor Chris Forlin, International Inclusive Education Consultant

3:30 pm

Networking and refreshment break

4:00 pm

How can educators and future employers ensure that young people of multiple excellencies today are equipped to achieve, excel and progress social change in the future?

4:30 pm

CLOSING KEYNOTE | Drawing broader margins: concluding provocations from Day Two

Professor Roger Slee, Editor, International Journal of Inclusive Education and Professor of Education, University of South Australia

5:15 pm

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

5:30 pm

END OF CONFERENCE

pricing

Packages Price
Package(Two Days)$1695+GSTEarly Bird
Day 1 - Learning Difficulties$1295+GSTEarly Bird
Day 2 - Gifted & Talented$1295+GSTEarly Bird
Packages Price
Package(Two Days)$1495+GSTEarly Bird
Day 1 - Learning Difficulties$1095+GSTEarly Bird
Day 2 - Gifted & Talented$1095+GSTEarly Bird
Packages Price
Package(Two Days)$995+GSTEarly Bird
Day 1 - Learning Difficulties$795+GSTEarly Bird
Day 2 - Gifted & Talented$795+GSTEarly Bird
  • Government & K-12 industry rates available. Refer to tabs above for pricing.

Register Your Interest

Receive updates on this event. Leave your details with us and we will notify you of updates as they happen. Register your interest here.

speakers

Sheldon Boland

Deputy Principal, Tewantin State School

The Hon Jane Prentice MP

Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services

Professor Chris Forlin

International Inclusive Education Consultant

Professor Roger Slee

Editor, International Journal of Inclusive Education and Professor of Education, University of South Australia

Professor Umesh Sharma

Professor of Education and Head of the Educational Psychology and Inclusive and Special Education Community, Monash University

Fiona Forbes

Chair, Australian Special Education Principals’ Association and President, International Confederation of Principals

Dr Gill Rutherford

Researcher, University of Otago

Sara Ratner

Lecturer, UNSW

Dr Glenys Mann

Inclusive Education Researcher, University of Queensland

Yolande Cailly

Parent Advocate, Family Advocacy

Dr Sarah Kanake

Lecturer & Author, University of Sunshine Coast

Associate Professor Kylie Gray

Director, Centre for Developmental Psychiatry and Psychology, Monash University

Daniel Lynch

Principal, The Joseph Varga School

Georgina Perry

Executive Officer, SPELD NSW

Antonia Canaris

Educational Consultant & Orton Gillingham Multisensory Dyslexia Practitioner, Neurosensory

Lesley Henderson

National President, Australian Association for the Education of the Gifted and Talented

Melinda Gindy

President, NSW Gifted Association

Wilma Vialle

Professor of Educational Psychology, University of Wollongong

Penni Maher

Director of Specialised Learning, St Andrew’s Cathedral School

Karen Cahill

Head of Diverse Learning, Sydney Catholic Schools

Penina Barry

Education Officer, Newman Selective School Expansion, Sydney Catholic Schools

Dr Rich Allen

Founder, Green Light Education

Allison Roda

Associate Professor of Education, Molloy College

Professor Michael Arthur-Kelly

Professor of Education and Director of the Centre for Special Education and Disability Services, University of Newcastle

when & where

22 - 23 May 2018

Rydges World Square, Sydney
389 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 8268 1888
www.rydges.com

Book Accommodation with Lido Group
For your convenience Lido Group will manage your accommodation needs. Click here or call 02 8585 0808.

contact

Still have a question?

Christopher Platt
Conference Producer
+61 (02) 9080 4037
Christopher.Platt@informa.com.au

Alex Cook
Sponsorship Manager
+61 (02) 9080 4425
Alex.Cook@informa.com.au

Get all the latest on Informa news and events

Informa Australia is the nation's leading event organiser. Our events comprise of large scale exhibitions, industry conferences and highly specialised corporate training.

Find out more