Choose Location

Register your interest

Comments

Register your interest

Comments

RISSB Rail Cyber Security Conference

Threats and opportunities of a digital railway

11-12 September 2018 | Hotel Jen, Brisbane

Book Now

RISSB MEMBER & YOUNG RAIL PROFESSIONALS RATES AVAILABLE // SEE PRICING BELOW

overview

Following the success of the inaugural RISSB Rail Cyber Security Conference, RISSB and Informa are proud to announce that this year’s conference will be held on the 11 and 12 September 2018 at Hotel Jen, Brisbane.

From driverless trains to new signalling and communications systems, the Australian rail industry is embracing the automation and innovation of the digital railway. With new frontiers come new dangers and recent examples, both near and far, show us how crucial cyber security has become for critical infrastructure systems. Infrastructure damage, threats to safety, disruptions, economic loss and data breaches are all possible outcomes from compromised operational technology.

To increase your understanding of these vulnerabilities and discuss strategies to protect your rail assets, the 2018 RISSB Rail Cyber Security Conference will build upon the foundations set by the case-studies and open discussions shared in 2017. It will bring together experts from across the cyber security field, government agencies, leading technology suppliers and academics to address all of your concerns in safeguarding your critical rail infrastructure from cyber threats.

LEARN FROM INDUSTRY EXPERTS INCLUDING:

  • Lynn Moore, Acting First Assistant Director General, Engagement, Operations and Intelligence, Australian Cyber Security Centre / Australian Signals Directorate
  • Pablo Carpay, First Assistant Secretary, Critical Infrastructure Security, Department of Home Affairs
  • Şebnem Kürklü, Cyber Security Manager, Aurizon
  • Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR
  • Alison Day, GM Information & Communication Technology, Queensland Rail
  • Chris Draper, Signals & Telecommunications Engineer, KiwiRail
  • Steve Sammartino, Futurist and Business Technologist
  • Dr Ernest Foo, Senior Lecturer, Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
  • Rachael Falk, CEO, Australian Cyber Security Research Centre

Topics will include:

  • Evolving threat profile: Cyber security outlook for Australia
  • Technical case studies
  • Managing threats to the railway network and supply chain
  • Response and recovery strategies
  • Culture, awareness and training
  • Capability and leadership
  • Moving from legacy systems
  • Security system updates: Software and vendor solutions
  • Protecting existing control systems
  • The convergence of information technology (IT) and operational technology (OT)
  • Integration or Isolation of (OT and IT) networks?
  • The commercial importance of security governance
  • Protect, detect, respond and recover: Cyber Security Management Systems

agenda

8:00 am

Registration & Morning Coffee

8:50 am

Safety briefing

9:00 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Paul Daly, Chief Executive Officer, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)

9:10 am

Australian Cyber Security Centre Address

Dr Kenneth Radke, Control Systems Team Lead, Technical Operations, Australian Cyber Security Centre

9:50 am

The role of law enforcement in investigating and preventing cyber crime: Looking at case studies to share lessons for industry

Detective Senior Constable Graeme Edwards, Fraud and Cyber Security Team, Queensland Police Service

Format

After an overview from each workshop facilitator, delegates will break into 4 x 2hr workshop groups to discuss key issues surrounding cyber security in rail. Each facilitator will provide a summary report on their workshops to be discussed with all on Day Two.

10:30 am

Workshop Overviews

10:50 am

Networking and refreshment break

11:20 am

WORKSHOPS

Workshop 1 | Threat actors: Designing a playbook

Facilitator: Lee Charnock, Signalling Engineering Manager, Metro Trains Melbourne

Workshop 2 | Rail cyber and national rail regulation

Facilitator: Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR

You have identified the need to more rigorously address cyber security, via implementing a cyber security strategy. The best approach for one organisation may not be best for another i.e. one size does not fit all. In this workshop we will:

  •  Identify what a strategy is and how it different from an Architecture or a Plan
  •  Look at different approaches to cyber security strategy in rail, and what factors may suggest one approach over another. We will consider cyber-strategy as an organisational change journey and as an engineering process
  •  Consider the phases of implementation of a strategy – Getting Starting, Building Momentum, Consolidating change, Reinvigorating a program and transitioning to BAU

The workshop will be highly interactive and will engage participants as collaborators. This will be done through games and thought experiments.

At the end of the workshop you will have:

  •  A clear understanding of what a cyber strategy is and why you might want one
  •  Understand reasons why cyber strategy projects fail and how organisational culture needs to be considered
  •  Have some tools that let you understand the cyber security strategy journey

Workshop 4 | Information technology and operational technology convergence: What does it mean to rail transport operators?

Andrew Quill, ICT Manager, TasRail

1:20 pm

Lunch and refreshment break

2:00 pm

Supply chain risks in critical infrastructure

Pablo Carpay, First Assistant Secretary, Critical Infrastructure Security, Department of Home Affairs

RAIL CASE STUDIES

2:30 pm

Maintaining your security posture in a changing landscape

Şebnem Kürklü, Cyber Security Manager, Aurizon

3:00 pm

Lessons learnt from implementing a new security architecture for train control applications

Chris Draper, Signals & Telecommunications Engineer, KiwiRail

3:30 pm

Networking and refreshment break

3:50 pm

Developing a cybersecurity strategy: The Queensland Rail journey

Alison Day, GM Information & Communication Technology, Queensland Rail

4:20 pm

Business and service continuity: Managing resilience, response and recovery

4:50 pm

CLOSING | End of Conference Day One

6:30 pm

Pre-dinner drinks

CONFERENCE DINNER - QUEENSLAND MUSEUM

8:00 am

Registration & Morning Coffee

8:30 am

Safety briefing

8:40 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Jesse Baker, General Manager - Safety & Innovation, Rail Industry Safety & Standards Board

8:50 am

WORKSHOP FACILITATOR REPORTS

GOVERNMENT KEYNOTE

10:00 am

Transforming Australia’s cyber security landscape to realise the economic and social benefits of a cyber resilient nation

Lynn Moore, Acting First Assistant Director General, Engagement, Operations and Intelligence, Australian Cyber Security Centre / Australian Signals Directorate

10:30 am

Networking and refreshment break

11:00 am

Industry driven outcomes: Rail’s role in partnering for a cyber secure Australia

Rachael Falk, CEO, Australian Cyber Security Research Centre

11:30 am

Cyber security issues for future intelligent transport systems

Dr Ernest Foo, Senior Lecturer, Queensland University of Technology

12:00 pm

Lunch and refreshment break

GUEST SPEAKER

12:40 pm

Uniquely combining anthropology and technology, Steve will demystify the rapidly changing rules of business and loves converting technology into actionable strategy. Also a media commentator on technology and the future, Steve will provide expert assessment on the rapidly evolving technology sector.

TECHNOLOGY, TRAINING, PROTECTION AND DETECTION

1:20 pm

Using MBSE to understand and plan cybersecurity evaluation of new rail technology

Prof Peter Campbell, SMART Infrastructure Facility, Uni Wollongong

1:50 pm

Myths and monsters: Raising awareness of cryptography in the design and operation of safety-critical rail systems

Phil Cook, Principal Systems Engineer, RGB Assurance

2:20 pm

How sticky is wetware in rail cyber security?

Keerthy Mysore, Principal, KAJE Cyber

John Lear, Principal, KAJE Cyber

2:50 pm

  • Strategies to develop rail’s cyber leaders

3:30 pm

CLOSING | End of Conference

pricing

Packages Price
Two day conference - Standard rate$1895+GSTEarly Bird
Two day conference - RISSB member rate$1195+GSTEarly Bird
Two day conference - RISSB Young Rail Professionals rate (Under 35)*$695+GSTEarly Bird
Dinner$175+GSTEarly Bird
Dinner - Table of 10$1575+GSTEarly Bird
Dinner - RISSB member rate$150+GSTEarly Bird
Dinner Table of 10 - RISSB member rate$1350+GSTEarly Bird
Extras Price
Dinner $175+GST
Dinner - RISSB member rate $150+GST
Dinner - Table of 10 $1575+GST
Dinner Table of 10 - RISSB member rate $1350+GST

RISSB Young Rail Professionals rate (Under 35)*

*RISSB is delighted to offer reduced registration fees to all young rail professionals of RISSB Member organisations. To receive the discounted rate, all of the following criteria must be met:

  • You must be an RISSB member
  • You must be aged 35 years or younger
  • Upon booking, your registration must be accompanied by another RISSB member from your organisation that is over 35 years at the full price
  • The person aged 35 years or under must include their date of birth in the delegate information comments box when booking

Note: You will be required to provide ID on the day of the event.

Is your organisation an RISSB Member? Check here

Conference Dinner

CONFERENCE DINNER – QUEENSLAND MUSEUM | 6.30 Pre-dinner drinks

The conference dinner is a fantastic opportunity to continue sharing experiences, networking and connecting with peers in a relaxed and convivial atmosphere. After a day of discussions on the future cyber threats and opportunities for the industry, step back in time at the Queensland Museum.

Attendees will enjoy a curated tour of Lost Creatures – some of Queensland’s long-lost inhabitants, including dinosaurs such as the famous Muttaburrasaurus, giant marine reptiles and megafauna. Find out about the challenges they faced at a time of great upheaval and change.

Things to see and do include:

  • New 3D digital models of dinosaurs and megafauna
  • A full-size reconstruction of a Rhoetosaurus hind leg (over 2 metres tall!)
  • Sections of dinosaur footprints from Lark Quarry that have never been displayed before
  • Multimedia displays showing selected Queensland dinosaurs at their full size
  • Touchable fossil of an unidentified marine reptile

The conference dinner is open exclusively to conference attendees and invited industry guests. Register at the time of your conference booking.

speakers

Paul Daly

Chief Executive Officer, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board (RISSB)

Dr Kenneth Radke

Control Systems Team Lead, Technical Operations, Australian Cyber Security Centre

Detective Senior Constable Graeme Edwards

Fraud and Cyber Security Team, Queensland Police Service

Lee Charnock

Signalling Engineering Manager, Metro Trains Melbourne

Facilitator: Simon Foster

Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR

Duncan Unwin

CEO, Tobruk Security

Brendan McLearie

Partner, Tobruk Security

Andrew Quill

ICT Manager, TasRail

Pablo Carpay

First Assistant Secretary, Critical Infrastructure Security, Department of Home Affairs

Şebnem Kürklü

Cyber Security Manager, Aurizon

Chris Draper

Signals & Telecommunications Engineer, KiwiRail

Alison Day

GM Information & Communication Technology, Queensland Rail

Jesse Baker

General Manager - Safety & Innovation, Rail Industry Safety & Standards Board

Lynn Moore

Acting First Assistant Director General, Engagement, Operations and Intelligence, Australian Cyber Security Centre / Australian Signals Directorate

Rachael Falk

CEO, Australian Cyber Security Research Centre

Dr Ernest Foo

Senior Lecturer, Queensland University of Technology

Steve Sammartino

Futurist and Business Technologist

Prof Peter Campbell

SMART Infrastructure Facility, Uni Wollongong

Phil Cook

Principal Systems Engineer, RGB Assurance

Keerthy Mysore

Principal, KAJE Cyber

John Lear

Principal, KAJE Cyber

when & where

11 - 12 Sep 2018

Hotel Jen
159 Roma Street, Brisbane, QLD, 4000
+61 7 3238 2222
www.hoteljen.com/brisbane

Book Accommodation with Lido Group
For your convenience Lido Group will manage your accommodation needs. Click here or call 02 8585 0808.

contact

Still have a question?

Tina Karas
Conference Manager
02 9080 4408
Tina.Karas@informa.com

Samantha Lister
Sponsorship & Exhibition Manager
02 9080 4432
Samantha.Lister@informa.com.au

Get all the latest on Informa news and events

Informa Australia is the nation's leading event organiser. Our events comprise of large scale exhibitions, industry conferences and highly specialised corporate training.

Find out more