Register your interest

Comments

Register your interest

Comments

Australasian Railway Association Rail Freight Conference

Australasia’s Leading Freight Rail Conference and Exhibition. Network with & Learn from Industry Leaders. Review the Agenda

17-18 August 2017 | Intercontinental Sydney

Book Now

DUE TO OVERWHELMING INTEREST, WE HAVE MOVED TO THE INTERCONTINENTAL SYDNEY
ONLY LIMITED SPOTS REMAIN, BOOK NOW TO AVOID MISSING OUT!

overview

Australia’s rail infrastructure and operations, which boasts the heaviest and longest trains in the world, continues to underpin the success and efficiency of our resources sector.

The Australasian Railway Association and Informa Australia are excited to host the inaugural Freight Rail Conference and Exhibition in Sydney this August.

The conference will combine the latest advancements in intermodal freight transport with the very best engineering know-how in the heavy haul industry, covering critical operational issues affecting freight and the impact of these developments in Australia’s economic position.

The conference will be an excellent networking opportunity to discuss freight rail in Australia and will showcase the best in local and international project expertise. The agenda is designed to give attendees an understanding of the strategic directions of the major industry players and an update on developments in equipment, technology and maintenance.

exhibitors

agenda

8:30 am

Registration and Welcome Coffee

8:55 am

Administration and Safety Briefing

9:00 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the chair

Michelle Doolan, Aurecon Group

BIG PICTURE FOR AUSTRALIA

9:10 am

Market Outlook for Australia

Adrian Hart, Senior Manager, Infrastructure and Mining, BIS Oxford Economics

9:40 am

Identifying and exploiting rail’s value propositions

Damien White, Chief Executive Officer, TasRail, and Chair of the ARA Rail Freight and Ports Group

10:10 am

Rail Freight in Australia

Philip Davies, Chief Executive, Infrastructure Australia

10:40 am

Morning Tea

11:00 am

Inland Rail Project Overview

Peter Winder, Executive Director Inland Rail, ARTC

PRODUCTIVITY

11:30 am

Infrastructure Funding

Marion Terrill, Transport Program Director, Grattan Institute

12:00 pm

Delivering efficient and effective logistics outcomes for coal transport

Samantha Martin-Williams, General Manager Corporate Services & Company Secretary, Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator

12:30 pm

Lunch

Afternoon Chair

Duncan Sheppard, General Manager - Freight & Industry Programs, ARA

1:30 pm

INDUSTRY KEYNOTE | Moorebank Intermodal Update

Maurice James, CEO, QUBE

2:00 pm

Boosting Port Productivity

Marika Calfas, CEO, NSW Ports

2:30 pm

The Future Prosperity of our Port Cities Depend on an Effectively Integrated Freight Network

Priscilla Radice, Chair, Infrastructure Association of Queensland

3:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:20 pm

Standards

Bonnie Ryan, Senior Manager, GS1 Australia

3:50 pm

INDUSTRY PANEL - Rail’s Role in Multimodal Solutions to Freight Demands

Damien White, Chief Executive Officer, TasRail, and Chair of the ARA Rail Freight and Ports Group

Clare Gardiner-Barnes, Deputy Secretary Freight, Strategy and Planning, Transport for NSW

Paul Hamersley, Manager Network Development, Brookfield Rail

Dr Jeff Potter, Project Director - Productivity, Safety and Environment, National Transport Commission

Gerard de Villiers, Logistics Specialist, ARUP

4:50 pm

CLOSING | Closing remarks from the Chair

5:00 pm

NETWORKING FUNCTION | Networking Drinks

8:30 am

Registration and Welcome Coffee

8:55 am

Administration and Safety Briefing

9:00 am

OPENING | Opening remarks from the Chair

Danny Broad, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association

10:10 am

MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE | Federal Government’s Freight Priorities, Infrastructure Investment, National Freight and Supply Chain Strategy

The Hon Darren Chester MP, Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

10:40 am

Morning Tea

11:00 am

MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE | Freight Priorities

The Hon Anthony Albanese MP, Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development, Shadow Minister for Tourism

11:30 am

How KiwiRail responded to the Kiwi fires and earthquakes from both an operational and people perspective.

PEOPLE

12:00 pm

CASE STUDY | Freight’s Role In Improving The Customer Experience

Robert Agnew, Commercial Manager - Supply Chain, Woolworths Limited

12:30 pm

Lunch

Afternoon Chair

Damien White, Chief Executive Officer, TasRail, and Chair of the ARA Rail Freight and Ports Group

1:00 pm

MINISTERIAL KEYNOTE | NSW Government’s Freight Priorities

The Hon Melinda Pavey MP, NSW Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight

HEAVY HAUL

1:25 pm

Delivering Efficiency through Strategic Rail Freight Networks

Brett Lynch, General Manager Queensland, Pacific National

1:50 pm

Customer’s Perspective on Supply Chain Productivity

Peter Thomas, Projects Director, Adani

2:15 pm

How Australia ‘leads the world’ on moving resources from pit to port, with a focus on how efficiencies have been gained through technological and/or operational improvements

2:40 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:00 pm

Heavy Haul Efficiency Through Innovation

George Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Biarri Rail

HARNESSING TECHNOLOGY TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY & SAFETY

3:25 pm

Safer Rail Operations: Reactive to Proactive Maintenance Using Automated Instrumented Revenue Vehicles

Ravi Ravitharan, Director, Institute of Railway Technology

3:50 pm

Safety Risk Model

Jesse Baker, Safety, Systems and Innovation Manager, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board

4:15 pm

CLOSING | Closing Remarks & End of CONFERENCE

Danny Broad, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association

pricing

Packages Price
Package(Two Days) $2095+GSTEarly Bird
Packages Price
Package(Two Days) $1676+GSTEarly Bird

Event Pricing:

Standard Pricing:

  • Standard Rate $2,095 – From 1 July 2017

 

ARA Pricing:

speakers

Michelle Doolan

Aurecon Group

Adrian Hart

Senior Manager, Infrastructure and Mining, BIS Oxford Economics

Damien White

Chief Executive Officer, TasRail, and Chair of the ARA Rail Freight and Ports Group

Philip Davies

Chief Executive, Infrastructure Australia

Peter Winder

Peter Winder

Executive Director Inland Rail, ARTC

Marion Terrill

Transport Program Director, Grattan Institute

Samantha Martin-Williams

General Manager Corporate Services & Company Secretary, Hunter Valley Coal Chain Coordinator

Duncan Sheppard

General Manager - Freight & Industry Programs, ARA

Maurice James

CEO, QUBE

Marika Calfas

CEO, NSW Ports

Priscilla Radice

Chair, Infrastructure Association of Queensland

Bonnie Ryan

Senior Manager, GS1 Australia

Damien White

Chief Executive Officer, TasRail, and Chair of the ARA Rail Freight and Ports Group

Clare Gardiner-Barnes

Deputy Secretary Freight, Strategy and Planning, Transport for NSW

Paul Hamersley

Manager Network Development, Brookfield Rail

Dr Jeff Potter

Project Director - Productivity, Safety and Environment, National Transport Commission

Gerard de Villiers

Logistics Specialist, ARUP

Danny Broad

Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association

Michelle Zeibots

Research Director, UTS Transport Research Centre

Ken Keith OAM

Mayor, Parkes Shire Council; Chairman, Melbourne Brisbane Inland Rail Alliance

Michelle Reynolds

Chief Executive Officer, ‎InterLinkSQ

Andrew Adam

National General Manager- Intermodal, Pacific National

Olivia Newman

Programme Programme Delivery Manager for Inland Rail, ARTC

The Hon Darren Chester MP

Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

The Hon Anthony Albanese MP

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development, Shadow Minister for Tourism

peter-reidy

Peter Reidy

CEO, KiwiRail

Robert Agnew

Commercial Manager - Supply Chain, Woolworths Limited

melinda-pavey

The Hon Melinda Pavey MP

NSW Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight

Brett Lynch

General Manager Queensland, Pacific National

Peter Thomas

Projects Director, Adani

Michael Bailey

General Manager Rail, BHP Iron Ore

George Bradley

Chief Operating Officer, Biarri Rail

Ravi Ravitharan

Director, Institute of Railway Technology

Jesse Baker

Safety, Systems and Innovation Manager, Rail Industry Safety and Standards Board

when & where

17 - 18 Aug 2017

Intercontinental Sydney
117 Macquarie St, Sydney NSW 2000
+ 61 (2) 9253 9000
http://www.ihg.com/intercontinental/hotels

Book Accommodation with Lido Group
For your convenience Lido Group will manage your accommodation needs. Click here or call 02 8585 0808.

contact

Still have a question?

Lisa Hedlund
Conference Manager
+61 (2) 9080 4058
Lisa.Hedlund@informa.com.au

Samantha Lister
Sponsorship Manager
+61 (2) 9080 4432
Samantha.Lister@informa.com.au

Get all the latest on Informa news and events

Informa Australia is the nation's leading event organiser. Our events comprise of large scale exhibitions, industry conferences and highly specialised corporate training.

Find out more