Personal tools
Register
Brochure
Current
Agenda
Sponsor & Exhibit
You are here: Home Conferences Mining Conference Operational Mining Conference 5th Annual Slurry Pipelines and Flow Equipment Conference
5th Annual Slurry Pipelines and Flow Equipment Conference  

5th Annual Slurry Pipelines and Flow Equipment Conference

A focus on the design, construction, operation and maintenance of mineral slurry pipelines

10-11 November 2015 | Hyatt Regency Perth

Register
Brochure
Current
Agenda
Sponsor & Exhibit


Presentations from:

  • Brad Ricks, President, BRASS Engineering International
  • JP Fortin, Manager - Ports, Terminals and Transportation, Ausenco
  • Frank Salt, Specialist Consultant, OSD Eric Wong, Senior Hydrotransport Engineer, OSD
  • Dr Jie Wu, Principle Scientist, Fluids Engineering Laboratory, Processing Ore Technologies Program, CSIRO Mineral Resources Flagship
  • Paul Slatter, Principal Engineer, ATC Williams
  • Michael Magerstaedt, Corporate Manager Marketing & New Business Development, ROSEN Group
  • Filko Bavcevic, Technical Services & Development Manager, VEEM Limited
  • Dr Lionel Pullum, Consulting Engineer
  • Keith Ellis, Director, Goodwin Submersible Pumps Australia Pty Ltd
  • Behnam Pirouz, Senior Associate Engineer, ATC Williams
  • Daniel Lenane, Technical and Quality Manager, VEEM Limited

The 5th Annual Slurry Pipelines and Flow Equipment Conference is Australia’s only event wholly dedicated to the operational challenges, design questions, innovations, pumps and tailings related to slurry pipelines in the mining and resources sectors.  Bringing together a panel of experts in design, construction, operation and maintenance of mineral slurry pipelines and flow equipment.

Topics that are covered include:

  • Case study presentations - Australian and international
  • The economics of a successful pipeline project
  • Successful design - Understanding and mitigating risk
  • Optimisation of slurry pipelines and reducing plant downtime
  • Tailings transport & management
  • Mine backfill (cemented paste fill, cost effectiveness)
  • Water management - Reduction, treatment, efficient recirculation and dewatering
  • Blockage monitoring - scale formation, suppression & de-scaling
  • Corrosion (testing and control management)
  • Solids settling
  • Laminar channel flows
  • The latest innovative technology to improve efficiency - valves, pumps and pipes

Past attendee organisations have included:

Active Minerals International, Aker Wirth, Weir Minerals, Extension Hill Pty Ltd, Newmont, OSD Pipelines, AMEC Australia, New Millennium Iron Corp, Rio Tinto, MOGAS, GHD Pty Ltd, ATC Williams, Paterson & Cooke, Alcoa of Australia, Bradken, ROSEN, Arrium Mining, Jacobs, WorleyParsons, Fluor Australia, Verve Energy, BC Iron, Bechtel, BASF Australia, FQM Australia Nickel, Peabody Energy Australia, CSIRO, Fortescue Metals Group and many more.

Early bird registration expires on the 18th September! Book your place before then to SAVE $330.

If you are interested in sponsoring or exhibiting at this event, please contact Megan Rogulski on +61 2 9080 4030 or email Megan.Rogulski@informa.com.au

Download
Course Calendar
& Catalogue
Keep updated with the latest news and happenings  Follow us on Linkedin  Follow us on Twitter  Featured speaker presentations  Watch event highlights and exclusive interviews  Google+  Flickr-Informa Australia
+ 61 2 9080 4307